Illinois Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If you are living in an area that does not have a housing or building code, the unit you are renting should at least have heat, hot and cold water, no leaks in the roof, and a solid structure; be free from bugs, rats and mice; and be safe from hazardous conditions.” Prairie State Legal Services, Renter’s Handbook 27 (Jan. 2021 ed.) Note that landlords need not pay for repair where “the condition was caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or another person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 3 765 ILCS 735/1.4 (2022)
-
“No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as where the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines.”
Source Link - 4 Spanish Court Two Condo. Ass'n v. Carlson, 979 N.E.2d 891, 901 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012)
-