Michigan Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] App. 210, 214 (Mich. Ct. App. 1970)
-
“It is clear that the legislature [in passing Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474] intended to impose a duty on a landlord to keep his premises free from accumulations of rubbish.”
Source Link - 6 DeLuce v. Fort Wayne Hotel, 311 F.2d 853, 857 (6th Cir. 1962)
-
“[T]he Michigan statute [Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474] which uses mandatory language, has not been held by the Supreme Court of that State to impose an absolute liability, but only liability if the owner knew or should have known of such dangerous condition of his premises.”
Source Link - 7 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.1504c(1) (2022)
-
“[T]he owner of an existing building or structure… shall install 1 or more smoke alarms in that building or structure.”
Source Link - 8 Mich. Resid. Code § 315.1 (2009)
-