Michigan Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.” Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022). Note that unlike Mich. Comp. L. § 554.139(1) & (2) (2022), this section does not provide for the possibility of explicit waiver in leases of one year and longer terms.
Source Link - 3 Mich. Comp. L. § 600.2918(2)(f)-(2)(g) & (3) (2022)
-
“(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession[, including] 1 or more of the following… (f)… the termination or interruption of… [service] so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
“(3) An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if… The owner acts pursuant to court order… [or] interferes temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.”
Source Link - 4 Mich. Comp.