Michigan Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Landlord Responsibilities for Washers and Dryers in Michigan
Michigan landlords are not required to furnish their rental properties with a working washer and dryer.
Renter’s Rights for Repairs in Michigan
Michigan renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The landlord must repair any issues within a reasonable time after notice.
If an issue isn’t fixed, the renter can withhold rent, repair and deduct, terminate the lease, or ask a court to order repairs or other compensation.
Sources
- 1 Mich. Comp. L. § 554.139(1) & (2) (2022)
-
“In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. (2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.”
Source Link - 2 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner.