Michigan Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
“(3) An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if… The owner acts pursuant to court order… [or] interferes temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.”
Source Link - 4 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same, or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible for complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.”
Source Link - 5 Bravo v. Chernick, 28 Mich. App. 210, 214 (Mich. Ct. App. 1970)
-
“It is clear that the legislature [in passing Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474] intended to impose a duty on a landlord to keep his premises free from accumulations of rubbish.”
Source Link - 6 DeLuce v.