Indiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renter’s Rights for Repairs in Indiana
Renters in Indiana have the right to repairs for issues affecting health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. Landlords have a reasonable (defined case by case) time after notice for repairs.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can ask a court to order repairs and/or compensation. Renters aren’t permitted to repair and deduct, or withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 Ind. Code § 32-31-8-5 (2022)
-
“A landlord shall… (1) Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition. (2) Comply with all health and housing codes applicable to the rental premises. (3) Make all reasonable efforts to keep common areas of a rental premises in a clean and proper condition. (4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into: (A) Electrical systems. (B) Plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times. (C) Sanitary systems. (D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times. (E) Elevators, if provided. (F) Appliances supplied as an inducement to the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Ind. Code § 32-31-8-4 (2022)
-
“A waiver of the application of this chapter by a landlord or tenant, by contract or otherwise, is void.”
Source Link - 3 Geels v. Dunbar, 812 N.E.2d 857, 861 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)
-
“Under Indiana law, rental units must be habitable.