Indiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (B) Attorney’s fees and court costs. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.”
Source Link - 7 Ind. Code § 32-31-5-7(a) (2022)
-
“At the time a landlord delivers a rental unit to a tenant, the landlord shall require the tenant to acknowledge in writing that the rental unit is equipped with a functional smoke detector.”
Source Link - 8 Id. Code § 32-31-8-6(d) & (e) (2022)
-
“(d) If the tenant is the prevailing party in an action under this section, the tenant may obtain any of the following, if appropriate under the circumstances: (1) Recovery of the following: (A) Actual damages and consequential damages. (B) Attorney’s fees and court costs. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.