Indiana Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (5) Comply with all reasonable rules and regulations… (6) Ensure that each smoke detector installed in the tenant’s rental unit remains functional and is not disabled. If the smoke detector is battery operated, the tenant shall replace batteries…”
Source Link - 5 Quebe v. Davis, 586 N.E.2d 914, 921 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992)
-
“When the building is a rental property, and the lessor and lessee stalemate over who must stop the leak, we think it more reasonable that the lessor, the party with the greater interest, step forward to prevent further deterioration.”
Source Link - 6 Ind. Code § 32-31-7-7(b), (c), & (f) (2022)
-
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a landlord may not bring an action under this chapter unless the following conditions are met: (1) The landlord gives the tenant notice of the tenant’s noncompliance with a provision of this chapter. (2) The tenant has been given a reasonable amount of time to remedy the noncompliance.
“(c) If the noncompliance has caused physical damage that the landlord has repaired, the landlord shall give notice specifying the repairs that the landlord has made and documenting the landlord’s cost to remedy the condition described in the notice. …