Michigan Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible for complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.”
Source Link - 4 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.1504c(1) (2022)
-
“[T]he owner of an existing building or structure… shall install 1 or more smoke alarms in that building or structure.”
Source Link - 5 Mich. Resid. Code § 315.1 (2009)
-