Michigan Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] However, the tenant cannot be the cause of the condition. The tenant also has a common-law right to repair and deduct.” Phoenix Hummel, Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook at 1-30 (2022 ed.) See also Id. at 2-24 (“The HLM [Housing Law of Michigan] expressly authorizes remedies that include injunctive relief, repair and deduct orders for tenants, costs of repairs charged to an at- fault tenant, demolition, and receiverships.”)
Source Link - 7 Mich. Comp. L. § 554.201 (2022)
-
“When any leased or rented building is destroyed, or is so injured by the elements, or in any other way, as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the building, and of the land so injured, destroyed, or rendered untenantable or unfit for occupancy; and such lessee or occupant shall not be liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.” Mich. Comp. L. § 554.201 (2022) See also De Bruyn Bros. Realty Co. v. Photo Lith Plate Service Corp., 31 Mich. App. 487, 489 (Mich. Ct.