What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Colorado?
[…] Source Link - 4 Int’l Fire Code § 907.8.4 (2021)
-
Colorado incorporates the 2021 International Fire Code. “The building owner shall be responsible to maintain the fire and life safety systems in an operable condition at all times.”
Source Link - 5 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(a) (2022)
-
“(a) Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord specifying the condition alleged to breach the warranty of habitability and giving the landlord five business days from the receipt of the written notice to remedy the breach, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.”
Source Link