What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Texas?
[…] (D) The landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the condition materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.301(a) (2021)
-
“A landlord who has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish and pay for water, gas, or electric service to the tenant’s dwelling is liable to the tenant if the utility company has cut off utility service to the tenant’s dwelling or has given written notice to the tenant that such utility service is about to be cut off because of the landlord’s nonpayment of the utility bill.”
Source Link - 3 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.164(a) (2021)
-