What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Texas?
[…] Select location and property type, provide information about the issue, enter contact information, then submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Texas?
After receiving a complaint, a code enforcement officer in Texas may inspect the property and cite the landlord for violations. If the issue isn’t fixed (usually within 5-30 days), the landlord could receive civil fines. Citations can also be evidence that a landlord isn’t honoring a legal duty to repair.
Sources
- 1 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0561(d) (2021)
-
“Repairs under this section may be made only if all of the following requirements are met: … (3) Any one of the following events has occurred: (A) The landlord has failed to remedy the backup or overflow of raw sewage inside the tenant’s dwelling or the flooding from broken pipes or natural drainage inside the dwelling. (B) The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish potable water to the tenant’s dwelling and the water service to the dwelling has totally ceased. (C) The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish heating or cooling equipment; the equipment is producing inadequate heat or cooled air; and the landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the lack of heat or cooling materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant. (D) The landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the condition materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.301(a) (2021)
-