What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Texas?
[…] -
“If a landlord does not comply with Section 92.153 or 92.156(a) regarding installation or rekeying of a security device, the tenant may… serve a written request for compliance on the landlord, and, except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), if the landlord does not comply on or before the third day after the date the notice is received, unilaterally terminate the lease without court proceedings.”
Source Link - 4 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.165 (2021)
-
“If a landlord does not comply with a tenant’s request regarding rekeying, changing, adding, repairing, or replacing a security device under Section 92.156(b), 92.157, or 92.158 in accordance with the time limits and other requirements of this subchapter, the tenant may… unilaterally terminate the lease without court proceedings.”
Source Link - 5 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.052(a) (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if … the condition: (A) materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or (B) arises from the landlord’s failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit.”
Source Link - 6 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.056(b) & (d) (2021)
-