What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Texas?
[…] “(d) …in determining whether a period of time is a reasonable time to repair or remedy a condition, there is a rebuttable presumption that seven days is a reasonable time.”
Source Link - 7 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0561(d)(3)(C) & (D) (2021)
-
“Repairs under this section may be made only if all of the following requirements are met: … (3) Any one of the following events has occurred: … (C) The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish heating or cooling equipment; the equipment is producing inadequate heat or cooled air; and the landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the lack of heat or cooling materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant. (D) The landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the condition materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.”
Source Link