What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Florida?
[…] Enter contact information and the address of the property, then describe the complaint and submit. Many issues will fall under the “Other” checkbox.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Florida?
An officer may inspect the property after a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Florida. The landlord must fix noted code violations within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined, and the local government might file a lawsuit to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Fla. Stat. §83.51(1) (2022)
-
“The landlord at all times during the tenancy shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or (b) Where there are no applicable building, housing, or health codes, maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition. The landlord, at commencement of the tenancy, must ensure that screens are installed in a reasonable condition. Thereafter, the landlord must repair damage to screens once annually, when necessary, until termination of the rental agreement. …The landlord’s obligations under this subsection may be altered or modified in writing with respect to a single-family home or duplex.”
Source Link - 2 Fla. Stat. §83.51(2)(a) (2022)
-
“Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: 1. The extermination of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs. When vacation of the premises is required for such extermination, the landlord is not liable for damages but shall abate the rent. The tenant must temporarily vacate the premises for a period of time not to exceed 4 days, on 7 days’ written notice, if necessary, for extermination pursuant to this subparagraph. 2. Locks and keys. 3. The clean and safe condition of common areas. 4. Garbage removal and outside receptacles therefor. 5. Functioning facilities for heat during winter, running water, and hot water.”
Source Link - 3 Fla. Stat. § 83.67(1) (2022)
-