What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Mississippi?
[…] You’ll need to provide the location, contact information, and a detailed description of the issue.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint is Made in Mississippi?
An officer may inspect the property after a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Mississippi. The landlord must fix the noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined, and the local government might file a lawsuit to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-
“(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Maintain the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system, in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease, reasonable wear and tear excluded…
“(2) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission…