What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Alabama?
[…] Most code violations will be handled under Housing/Property Code Violation.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Alabama?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Alabama, an officer may inspect the property and cite the landlord for any code violations. The landlord must fix any cited issues. The allowed period of time depends on jurisdiction, but is usually between 10-30 days.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the landlord could be fined, and the local government might file a lawsuit to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Ala. Code § 35-9A-204(a) (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall: … (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of garbage, rubbish, and other waste … and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 Ala. Code § 35-9A-407 (2021)
-