Nebraska Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The maintenance of the action does not release the landlord from liability under subsection (2) of section 76-1425 [landlord’s repair responsibilities].”
Source Link - 10 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(2) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or section 76-1419 [landlord’s responsibility to maintain fit premises]. If the landlord’s noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees. If the landlord’s noncompliance is caused by conditions or circumstances beyond his or her control, the tenant may not recover consequential damages, but retains remedies provided in section 76-1427 [abate rent, recover reasonable cost of substitute housing up to the cost of monthly rent, recover reasonable attorney’s fees].”
Source Link - 11 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1429(1) (2022)
-