Nebraska Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(2) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or section 76-1419 [landlord’s responsibility to maintain fit premises]. If the landlord’s noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees. If the landlord’s noncompliance is caused by conditions or circumstances beyond his or her control, the tenant may not recover consequential damages, but retains remedies provided in section 76-1427 [abate rent, recover reasonable cost of substitute housing up to the cost of monthly rent, recover reasonable attorney’s fees].”
Source Link - 11 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1429(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may: (a) Immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within fourteen days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating; or (b) If continued occupancy is lawful, vacate any part of the dwelling unit rendered unusable by the fire or casualty, in which case the tenant’s liability for rent is reduced in proportion to the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit.”
Source Link - 12 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1439(1) (2022)
-