Nebraska Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 12 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1439(1) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after: (a) The tenant has complained to a government agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a minimum building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (b) The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization.”
Source Link - 13 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1439(2) (2022)
-
“If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (1), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in section 76-1430 [recover possession or terminate rental agreement; recover 3 months’ rent liquidated damages; recover reasonable attorney fees] and has a defense in action against him for possession. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting reasonable rent increases or changes in services notwithstanding the occurrence of acts specified in subsection (1).”
Source Link - 14 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1439(3) (2022)
-