Nebraska Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 6 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1431(1) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, if there is a noncompliance with section 76-1421 [tenant responsibilities] materially affecting health and safety or a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or any separate agreement, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following. If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate.