Nebraska Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate. If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 7 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(1) (2022)
-
“The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his or her family, or other person on the premises with his or her consent.”
Source Link - 8 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1427(1) (2022)
-