South Dakota Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“…The parties to a lease or hiring of residential premises may not waive or modify the requirements imposed by this section; however, the lessor may agree with the lessee that the lessee shall perform specified repairs or maintenance in lieu of rent. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to any covenants or conditions imposed by law or ordinance or by the terms of the lease. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the liability of the lessor or lessee of residential premises for injury to third parties.”
Source Link - 6 S.D. Laws § 43-32-6 (2023)
-
“A lessor shall deliver the leased premises to the lessee and secure his quiet enjoyment thereof against all lawful claimants. If the lessor of residential property unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water, or other essential service to the tenant, the tenant may sue for injunctive relief, recover possession by suit, or terminate the rental agreement and, in any case, recover from the lessor damages in an amount equal to two months rent and the return of any advance rent and deposit paid to the lessor by the lessee.”
Source Link - 7 S.D. Laws § 43-42-9 (2023)
-