Hawai’i Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-64(f) (2022)
-
“In no event may a tenant repair a dwelling unit at the landlord’s expense when the condition complained of was caused by the want of due care by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 5 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-51 (2022)
-
“Each tenant shall at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety; (2) Keep that part of the premises which the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the conditions of the premises permit; (3) Dispose from the tenant’s dwelling unit all rubbish… in a clean and safe manner; (4) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits; (5) Properly use and operate all electrical and plumbing fixtures and appliances in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant; (6) Not permit any person on the premises with the tenant’s permission to wilfully [damage]… any part of the premises… (7) Keep the dwelling unit and all facilities, appliances, furniture, and furnishings supplied therein by the landlord in fit condition, reasonable wear and tear excepted; and (8) Comply with all… [rules] in accordance with section 521-52 [reasonable community rules from landlord]…”
Source Link - 6 incorporates the Uniform Fire Code NFPA 1
-