Hawai’i Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The notice need not be given when the condition renders the dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of any occupant. The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 3 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-42(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety; (2) Keep common areas of a multi-dwelling unit premises in a clean and safe condition; (3) Make all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition; (4) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, and other facilities and appliances supplied by the landlord in good working order and condition, subject to reasonable wear and tear; (5) Except in the case of a single family residence, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of normal amounts of rubbish and garbage, and arrange for the frequent removal of such waste materials; and (6) Except in the case of a single family residence, or where the building is not required by law to be equipped for the purpose, provide for the supplying of running water as reasonably required by the tenant.”
Source Link - 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-64(f) (2022)
-