Washington DC Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 18 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 105.4 (2023)
-
“Each notice of violation shall: (a) Be in writing: (b) State the nature of the violation; (c) Indicate the section or sections of this subtitle or the International Property Maintenance Code, as amended by the District of Columbia Property Maintenance Code Supplement being violated; (d) Allow a reasonable time for the performance of any act required by the notice; and (e) Be signed by the Director or the Director’s authorized agent.”
Source Link - 19 D.C. Code § 42-3505.02(b)(3)-(b)(6) (2023)
-
“In determining whether an action taken by a housing provider against a tenant is retaliatory action, the trier of fact shall presume retaliatory action has been taken, and shall enter judgment in the tenant’s favor unless the housing provider comes forward with clear and convincing evidence to rebut this presumption, if within the 6 months preceding the housing provider’s action, the tenant: (3) Legally withheld all or part of the tenant’s rent after having given a reasonable notice to the housing provider, either orally in the presence of a witness or in writing, of a violation of the housing regulations; (4) Organized, been a member of, or been involved in any lawful activities pertaining to a tenant organization; (5) Made an effort to secure or enforce any of the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease or contract with the housing provider; or (6) Brought legal action against the housing provider.”
Source Link - 20 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 302.2 (2023)
-