Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “At common law… the courts implied into leases a ‘covenant of quiet enjoyment’ to relieve a tenant from the obligation to pay rent when he was deprived of possession or disturbed by hostile claimants or defects in title. Under this doctrine, the landlord, through his acts or omissions, was deemed to ‘evict’ the tenant by depriving him of the beneficial enjoyment of the demised premises.” Teller v. McCoy, 162 W. Va. 367, 373 (W. Va. 1978) (internal citations omitted). See also W.Va. Code § 36-4-14 (2022) (“A covenant by a lessor, ‘for the lessee’s quiet enjoyment of his term,’ or a covenant of like import, shall have the same effect as a covenant that the lessee, his personal representatives and lawful assigns, paying the rent reserved, and performing his or their covenants, shall peaceably possess and enjoy the demised premises, for the term granted, without any interruption or disturbance from any person whatever.”) See further Office of the West Virginia Attorney General, Renter’s Rights: A Guide to Landlord-Tenant Rights in West Virginia 2 (2014) (“State law prohibits landlords from entering rental housing without either the consent of the tenant or providing reasonable notice in advance, unless