What is a Quitclaim Deed in Ohio?
[…] -
A deed in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, has the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, the grantee’s heirs…
Source Link - 2 OH Stats Section 5302.05
-
General warranty deed form. A deed in substance following the form set forth in this section.. has the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, the grantee’s heirs, assigns, and successors, to the grantee’s and the grantee’s heirs’, assigns’, and successors’ own use..
Source Link - 3 OH Stats Section 317.111
-
Name of preparer to appear on instrument. “No instrument by which the title to real estate or personal property, or any interest therein or lien thereon, is conveyed, created, encumbered, assigned.. unless the name of the person who.. prepared the instrument appears upon the instrument..”
Source Link - 4 OH Stats Section 317.114
-
Standard format of instruments to be recorded.