What is a Quitclaim Deed in South Dakota?
[…] - 5 SDCL §43-28-1
-
Recording of instruments affecting real estate with register of deeds… Any instrument affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded as by law provided.
Instruments entitled to be recorded must be recorded by the register of deeds of the county in which the real property affected thereby is situated.
- 6 SDCL §7-9-1
-
“…Any document presented for recording with the register of deeds shall contain a typed, stamped, or printed legend stating the words, prepared by, followed by the name, address, and telephone number of the preparer..”
- 7 SDCL §43-28-23
-