Can a Lease Automatically Renew in Indiana?

This question is about Indiana Residential Lease Agreement

Can a Lease Automatically Renew in Indiana?

Yes, a lease can automatically renew in Indiana. Some leases will simply terminate at the end of the tenancy, usually when no notice is given by either party.

However, a lease in Indiana can contain a written provision that states that the tenancy will become a month-to-month lease when the duration has expired. In certain cases, the consent of the landlord may be enough to renew tenancy (IN Code § 32-31-1-2 (2019)).

To end a month-to-month lease, the landlord or the tenant must provide at least 30-days’ written notice (IN Code § 32-31-1 (2019)).

The information for this answer was found on our Indiana Residential Lease Agreement answers.