What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Idaho?
[…] Complaints are confidential by default. Most issues fall under “Dangerous Building” or “Trash/Debris/Junk.” Enter contact information, describe location and nature of the complaint, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Idaho?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Idaho, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Id. Code § 6-320(a) (2022)
-
“A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: (1) Failure to provide reasonable waterproofing and weather protection of the premises; (2) Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord; (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant; (4) Failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law; (5) Breach of any term or provision of the lease or rental agreement materially affecting the health and safety of the tenant, whether explicitly or implicitly a part thereof; and (6) Failure to install approved smoke detectors in each dwelling unit, to include mobile homes, under the landlord’s control.”
Source Link - 2 State of Idaho Office of the Attorney General, Landlord and Tenant Manual 11-12 (2018 ed.)
-
Non-binding guidance provided by the Attorney General typifies the applicable standards: “Landlords must maintain the rental to protect a tenant’s safety and health.