What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Maine?
[…] Most issues will fall under “Housing/Neighborhood Issues.” Enter a location, describe the issue, provide contact information, and submit. Account creation is optional but enables request updates.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Maine?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Maine, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6) (2022)
-
“It is a breach of the implied warranty of fitness for human habitation when the landlord is obligated by agreement or lease to provide heat for a dwelling unit and: A. The landlord maintains an indoor temperature which is so low as to be injurious to the health of occupants not suffering from abnormal medical conditions; B. The dwelling unit’s heating facilities are not capable of maintaining a minimum temperature of at least 68 degrees Fahrenheit at a distance of 3 feet from the exterior walls, 5 feet above floor level at an outside temperature of minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit; or C. The heating facilities are not operated so as to protect the building equipment and systems from freezing.”
Source Link - 3 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(3) (2022)
-
“If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint… that: A. A condition, which shall be described, endangers or materially impairs the health or safety of the tenants; B. The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control; C. Written notice of the condition without unreasonable delay, was given to the landlord or to the person who customarily collects rent on behalf of the landlord; D. The landlord unreasonably failed under the circumstances to take prompt, effective steps to repair or remedy the condition; and E. The tenant was current in rental payments owing to the landlord at the time written notice was given. The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily collects rents on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 4 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6026(2) (2022)
-