What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Maine?
[…] Most issues will fall under “Housing/Neighborhood Issues.” Enter a location, describe the issue, provide contact information, and submit. Account creation is optional but enables request updates.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Maine?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Maine, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6) (2022)
-