What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Maine?
[…] The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily collects rents on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 4 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6026(2) (2022)
-
“If a landlord fails to maintain a rental unit in compliance with the standards of subsection 1 and the reasonable cost of compliance is less than $500 or an amount equal to 1/2 the monthly rent, whichever is greater, the tenant shall notify the landlord in writing of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. If the landlord fails to comply within 14 days after being notified by the tenant in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done with due professional care with the same quality of materials as are being repaired.”
Source Link