Maine Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] This subsection does not apply to repairs of damage caused by the tenant or the tenant’s invitee.”
Source Link - 7 Robinson v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 139 Me. 194, 198 (Me. 1942)
-
“To constitute a constructive eviction it must appear that by intentional and wrongful acts the landlord has permanently deprived the tenant of the beneficial use and enjoyment of the premises and the tenant in consequence thereof has abandoned the premises.”
Source Link - 8 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6001(3)(A) - (3)(G) (2022)
-
“[A] rebuttable presumption [exists] that the action was commenced in retaliation against the tenant if, within 6 months prior… the tenant has: A. Asserted the tenant’s rights pursuant to section 6021 or section 6030‑D [health & safety issues]; B. Complained… of conditions… that may constitute a violation… to a body charged with enforcement of that code, ordinance, regulation or statute, or such a body has filed a notice or complaint… C. Complained in writing or made a written request, in good faith, to the landlord or the landlord’s agent to make repairs… E. Prior to being served with an eviction notice, filed, in good faith, a fair housing complaint… F. … provided the landlord or the landlord’s agent with notice that the tenant or tenant’s minor child is a victim; or G. … communicated to the landlord or the landlord’s agent about an act of sexual harassment or filed a complaint…”
Source Link - 9 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6001(3) & (4) (2022)
-