Maine Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily collects rents on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 3 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6) (2022)
-