Maine Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(5) (2022). See also Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6-A) (2022) (“A landlord and tenant under a lease or a tenancy at will may enter into an agreement for the landlord to provide heat at less than 68 degrees Fahrenheit,” etc.).
Source Link - 5 Carrier v. Russell, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-01-19, 3 (Me. Oct. 20, 2011)
-
“In addition to any other relief, the Court may issue injunctions, determine fair value of the use and occupancy and order a rebate and authorize the tenant to temporarily vacate the building unit.”
Source Link - 6 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6026(2) (2022)
-
“If a landlord fails to maintain a rental unit in compliance with the standards of subsection 1 and the reasonable cost of compliance is less than $500 or an amount equal to 1/2 the monthly rent, whichever is greater, the tenant shall notify the landlord in writing of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. If the landlord fails to comply within 14 days after being notified by the tenant in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done with due professional care with the same quality of materials as are being repaired.