Maine Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] - Reporting health and safety violations.
- Complaining to the landlord about maintenance.
- Filing a fair housing complaint.
- Notifying the landlord of a victimization related to the tenancy.
- Participating in a tenant organization.
The law allows an exception when the landlord can prove a non-retaliatory, good-faith reason for the alleged retaliatory action. For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(3) (2022)
-
“If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint… that: A. A condition, which shall be described, endangers or materially impairs the health or safety of the tenants; B. The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control; C. Written notice of the condition without unreasonable delay, was given to the landlord or to the person who customarily collects rent on behalf of the landlord; D. The landlord unreasonably failed under the circumstances to take prompt, effective steps to repair or remedy the condition; and E. The tenant was current in rental payments owing to the landlord at the time written notice was given. The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily collects rents on behalf of the landlord.”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(2) (2022)
-
“In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.”
Source Link - 3 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6) (2022)
-
“It is a breach of the implied warranty of fitness for human habitation when the landlord is obligated by agreement or lease to provide heat for a dwelling unit and: A. The landlord maintains an indoor temperature which is so low as to be injurious to the health of occupants not suffering from abnormal medical conditions; B. The dwelling unit’s heating facilities are not capable of maintaining a minimum temperature of at least 68 degrees Fahrenheit at a distance of 3 feet from the exterior walls, 5 feet above floor level at an outside temperature of minus 20 degrees Fahrenheit; or C. The heating facilities are not operated so as to protect the building equipment and systems from freezing.”
Source Link - 4 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(5) (2022)
-
“A written agreement whereby the tenant accepts specified conditions which may violate the warranty of fitness for human habitation in return for a stated reduction in rent or other specified fair consideration shall be binding on the tenant and the landlord. Any agreement, other than as provided in this subsection, by a tenant to waive any of the rights or benefits provided by this section shall be void.” Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(5) (2022). See also Maine Rev. Stat. § 6021(6-A) (2022) (“A landlord and tenant under a lease or a tenancy at will may enter into an agreement for the landlord to provide heat at less than 68 degrees Fahrenheit,” etc.).
Source Link - 5 Carrier v. Russell, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-01-19, 3 (Me. Oct. 20, 2011)
-