Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 2 AL Code § 35-9A-501(c) & (c)(2) (2021)
-
“Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a landlord may bring an action for possession if… the tenant is in default in rent.”
Source Link - 3 AL Code § 35-9A-501(b) (2021)
-
“If a landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in Section 35-9A-407 and has a defense in any retaliatory action against the tenant for possession.”
Source Link - 4 AL Code § 35-9A-407 (2021)
-
“If a landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of heat, running water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount equal to not more than three months’ periodic rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link