Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] In an action by or against the tenant, evidence of a complaint within six months prior to the alleged act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord’s conduct was in retaliation. The presumption does not arise if the tenant made the complaint after notice of termination of the rental agreement. ‘Presumption’, in this subsection, means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.”
Source Link - 3 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1367 (2022)
-
“…the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount not more than two months’ periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater. If the rental agreement is terminated the landlord shall return all security recoverable under section 33-1321.”
Source Link - 4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-341.01(A) (2022)
-
“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”
Source Link