Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] “(4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability.
“(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor. In each instance, the 180-day period shall run from the latest applicable date referred to in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.”
Source Link - 2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(b), (c), and (d) (2021)
-
“(b) A lessee may not invoke subdivision (a) more than once in any 12-month period.
“(c) To report, or to threaten to report, the lessee or individuals known to the landlord to be associated with the lessee to immigration authorities is a form of retaliatory conduct…