Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.
Source Link - 3 Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3(c) & (d) (2021)
-
“(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate [occupancy] … willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord. …[or] willfully: (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; (2) Remove outside doors or windows; or (3) Remove from the premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except… [per Cal. Civ. Code § 1980 et seq.] Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the lawful eviction of a tenant by appropriate legal authorities[.]”
Source Link - 4 Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3(c) & (d) (2021)
-
“(c) Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for… Actual damages of the tenant… [plus] An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation… in no event shall less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) be awarded for each separate cause of action. Subsequent or repeated violations, which are not committed contemporaneously with the initial violation, shall be treated as separate causes of action and shall be subject to a separate award of damages.
“(d) In any action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.