Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] However, tenants must prove retaliation when they exercise rights or join a protected organization. With removed property or furnishings, tenants must prove the landlord’s intent to kick them out.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in California?
California tenants can respond by suing for monetary damages plus attorney fees. Fines for intentional misconduct are up to $2,000 per act, with additional penalties for intentional attempts to dispossess the tenant. Tenants can also seek an injunction to end the lease or provide other relief.
Sources
- 1 Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(a) (2021)
-
“(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:
“(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942 [repair of dilapidations], has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.