Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 5 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.385(3) (2023)
-
“If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (1) of this section the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in ORS 90.375 (Effect of unlawful ouster or exclusion) [injunction, lease cancellation, and/or monetary award of either 2x rent or 2x actual damages, whichever is greater] and has a defense in any retaliatory action against the tenant for possession.”
Source Link - 6 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.255 (2023)
-
“In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, ‘prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”
Source Link