Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] The tenant will carry the burden to prove the retaliatory nature of the eviction. ” Wright v. Brady, 126 Idaho 671, 675 (Idaho Ct. App. 1995) See also Connolly v. Powell, 141 Idaho 844, 846 (Idaho Ct. App. 2005) (“[A] retaliatory eviction defense… may be raised in an unlawful detainer action. This is an affirmative defense, and the tenant therefore bears the burden to prove that the primary motive for the eviction is retaliation for tenant actions that are protected by the statute.”)
Source Link - 2 Id. Code § 6-320(a) (2022)
-
“A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: (1) Failure to provide reasonable waterproofing and weather protection of the premises; (2) Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord; (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant; (4) Failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law; (5) Breach of any term or provision of the lease or rental agreement materially affecting the health and safety of the tenant, whether explicitly or implicitly a part thereof; and (6) Failure to install approved smoke detectors in each dwelling unit, to include mobile homes, under the landlord’s control.”
Source Link - 3 Id. Code § 6-320(d) (2022)
-