Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 3 Ark. Code Ann. § 20-27-604 (2022)
-
“When in the judgment of the Department of Health any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices of commission or omission which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this subchapter or any rule or order issued under this subchapter, the Attorney General, upon written notice thereof by the department, shall make application to the court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the acts or practices or for an order directing compliance. Upon a showing by the department that the person has engaged in or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.”
Source Link - 4 Preferred Med. Assocs., LLC v. Abraham Family Tr., 520 S.W.3d 710, 715 (Ark. Ct. App. 2017) (internal citations omitted)
-
“Conduct by a landlord that effectively deprives the tenant of the use and benefit of the premises amounts to a constructive eviction.