Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] What Can Tenants Do in Response in Arkansas?
Tenants in Arkansas have no legal response to landlord retaliation unless they were reporting lead hazards. In that case, they can report the retaliation to the Department of Health, which can put a variety of fines or other administrative requirements on the landlord.
If the landlord’s retaliation is so severe that it effectively prevents the tenant’s use of the rental property, the tenant can cancel the rental agreement and move out under a claim of constructive eviction.
Sources
- 1 Ark. Code Ann. § 20-27-608(a) (2022)
-
“After receiving notice of the presence of lead hazards, no owner of any dwelling or dwelling unit shall engage in retaliatory action against an occupant of the affected dwelling or dwelling unit especially as pertains to eviction or threat of eviction because of the presence of lead hazards.”
Source Link - 2 Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-217(b) (2022)
-