Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] - The landlord’s costs significantly increase, unrelated to the complaint (and at least four months prior), with the increased rent passing a fair portion of these costs to the tenant.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Connecticut?
Connecticut tenants can allege retaliation mostly in context of a landlord’s lawsuit as a defense, rather than as an independent claim. If a court agrees with the tenant’s defense, it usually awards an injunction as well as monetary damages, then bans further retaliatory action and dismisses the lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20 (2021)
-
“A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy… any condition constituting a violation of any provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation, or of the housing and health ordinances… (2) any municipal agency or official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) the tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs; (4) the tenant has in good faith instituted an action under subsections (a) to (i), inclusive, of section 47a-14h; or (5) the tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union.”
Source Link - 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20a (2021)
-