Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] The law presumes retaliation from the landlord for six months after the landlord finishes repairs, receives written notice about a need for repairs, or becomes aware of tenants lawfully meeting or gathering.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in New Hampshire?
New Hampshire tenants are permitted to raise retaliation in court as a response to the landlord’s illegal actions. If the court agrees with the tenant that the landlord’s action was retaliatory, the retaliatory action will be legally prohibited, and award damages of up to three months’ rent.
Sources
- 1 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:13-a (2022)
-
“Except in cases in which the tenant owes the landlord the equivalent of one week’s rent or more, it shall be a defense to any possessory action, as to residential property, that such possessory action was in retaliation for the tenant: I. Reporting a violation or reporting in good faith what the tenant reasonably believes to be a violation of RSA 540-A or an unreasonable and substantial violation of a regulation or housing code to the landlord or any board, agency or authority having powers of inspection, regulation or enforcement as to the reasonable fitness of said residential property for health or safety; II. Initiating an action in good faith pursuant to RSA 540-A or availing himself of the procedures of RSA 540:13-d; or III. Meeting or gathering with other tenants for any lawful purpose.”
Source Link - 2 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:13-b (2022)
-