Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island tenants can cancel the rental agreement or retake possession of the property if they’re illegally retaliated against. In either case, the tenant can also sue for triple the monthly rent or triple the actual costs caused by retaliation (whichever amount is greater), plus attorney fees.
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-46(a) (2022)
-
“(a) Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because: (1) The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (2) The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under § 34-18-22; or (3) The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants’ union or similar organization; or (4) The tenant has availed himself or herself of any other lawful rights and remedies.”
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-46(b) (2022)
-
“(b) If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in § 34-18-34 and has a defense in any retaliatory action against him or her for possession. In an action by or against the tenant, evidence of a complaint within six (6) months before the alleged act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord’s conduct was in retaliation. The presumption does not arise if the tenant made the complaint after notice of a proposed rental increase or diminution of services. “Presumption” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.”
Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-34 (2022)
-