Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] A local ordinance may limit the times or circumstances under which the landlord can enter, but there is no such state law. There also is no law defining the terms “reasonable notice” or “reasonable time” under the general rule, so you do not have much protection and disputes with the landlord can easily arise. Nonetheless, you do have some rights to privacy in your apartment or house… As a tenant, you are entitled to possession of the premises and your landlord cannot interfere unreasonably with your use and enjoyment of the premises.”
Source Link - 2 735 ILCS 5/9-210 (2022)
-
“When default is made in any of the terms of a lease, it is not necessary to give more than 10 days’ notice to quit, or of the termination of such tenancy, and the same may be terminated on giving such notice to quit at any time after such default in any of the terms of such lease. Such notice may be substantially in the following form: ‘To A.B.: You are hereby notified that in consequence of your default in (here insert the character of the default) of the premises now occupied by you, being, etc., (here describe the premises) I have elected to terminate your lease, and you are hereby notified to quit and deliver up possession of the same to me within 10 days of this date (dated, etc.).’ The notice is to be signed by the lessor or his or her agent, and no other notice or demand of possession or termination of such tenancy is necessary.”
Source Link - 3 American National Bank v. Powell, 293 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1039 (Ill. App. Ct. 1997)
-