Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(g) A landlord: (1) shall not abuse the right of entry or use a right of entry to harass a tenant; (2) shall give a tenant reasonable written or oral notice of the landlord’s intent to enter the dwelling unit; and (3) may enter a tenant’s dwelling unit only at reasonable times.
Source Link - 3 Ind. Code § 32-31-7-7(b), (c), & (f) (2022)
-
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a landlord may not bring an action under this chapter unless the following conditions are met: (1) The landlord gives the tenant notice of the tenant’s noncompliance with a provision of this chapter. (2) The tenant has been given a reasonable amount of time to remedy the noncompliance.
“(c) If the noncompliance has caused physical damage that the landlord has repaired, the landlord shall give notice specifying the repairs that the landlord has made and documenting the landlord’s cost to remedy the condition described in the notice. …