Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] (B) Attorney’s fees and court costs. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.”
Source Link - 4 Ind. Code § 32-31-9-11 (2022)
-
See generally Ind. Code § 32-31-9-11 (2022) (“If a landlord fails to change the locks… the tenant may change the locks without the landlord’s permission… If a tenant changes the locks of the tenant’s dwelling unit under subsection (b) [change without permission], the tenant shall give a key to the new locks to the landlord not later than twenty-four (24) hours after the locks are changed.”)
Source Link - 5 Id. Code § 32-31-8-6(d) & (e) (2022)
-
“(d) If the tenant is the prevailing party in an action under this section, the tenant may obtain any of the following, if appropriate under the circumstances: (1) Recovery of the following: (A) Actual damages and consequential damages. (B) Attorney’s fees and court costs. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.