Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] See, e.g., Richter v. Czock, No. C7-01-1340, (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 5, 2002) (unpublished opinion) (holding that tenant consent to enter cured the landlord’s liability for an entry with fewer than 24 hours of notice)
Source Link - 6 Ta v. Ryan Rentals LLC, No. A21-0264 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 13, 2021)
-
Minnesota courts have recently held that even a single illegal entry by the landlord may be sufficient grounds to justify judicial termination of the lease. See Ta v. Ryan Rentals LLC, No. A21-0264 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 13, 2021)
Source Link - 7 Minn. Stat. § 504B.285(1)(a)(2) & (1)(a)(3) (2022)
-
“The person entitled to the premises may recover possession by eviction when: …(2) any person holds over real property after termination of the time for which it is demised or leased to that person or to the persons under whom that person holds possession, contrary to the conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which that person holds, or after any rent becomes due according to the terms of such lease or agreement; or (3) any tenant at will holds over after the termination of the tenancy by notice to quit.”
Source Link