Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 2 Minn. Stat. § 504B.211(4) (2022)
-
“Notwithstanding subdivision 2 [notice requirement prior to entry], a landlord may enter the premises rented by a residential tenant to inspect or take appropriate action without prior notice to the residential tenant if the landlord reasonably suspects that: (1) immediate entry is necessary to prevent injury to persons or property because of conditions relating to maintenance, building security, or law enforcement; (2) immediate entry is necessary to determine a residential tenant’s safety; or (3) immediate entry is necessary in order to comply with local ordinances regarding unlawful activity occurring within the residential tenant’s premises.”
Source Link - 3 Minn. Stat. § 504B.211(5) (2022)
-
“If the landlord enters when the residential tenant is not present and prior notice has not been given, the landlord shall disclose the entry by placing a written disclosure of the entry in a conspicuous place in the premises.”
Source Link - 4 Minn. Stat. § 504B.211(6) (2022)
-
“If a landlord substantially violates subdivision 2 [requirement for reasonable notice and business purpose], the residential tenant is entitled to a penalty which may include a rent reduction up to full rescission of the lease, recovery of any damage deposit less any amount retained under section 504B.178 [security deposit statute], and up to a $100 civil penalty for each violation. If a landlord violates subdivision 5 [requirement for written disclosure of all no-notice entries], the residential tenant is entitled to up to a $100 civil penalty for each violation. A residential tenant shall follow the procedures in sections 504B.381 [emergency tenant remedies], 504B.385 [rent escrow statute], and 504B.395 to 504B.471 [procedure relating to code violations] to enforce the provisions of this section.”
Source Link - 5 Richter v. Czock, No. C7-01-1340, (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 5, 2002) (unpublished opinion)
-
Courts will often scrutinize entries made with fewer than 24 hours of notice. See, e.g., Richter v. Czock, No. C7-01-1340, (Minn. Ct. App.