Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(3) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall: (a) Give the tenant at least twenty-four hours’ written notice of the landlord’s intent to enter. Such notice shall be provided to each individual unit and include the intended purpose for entry and a reasonable period during which the landlord anticipates making entry; and (b) Enter only at reasonable times.
“(4) The landlord has no other right of access except by court order, as permitted by subsection (2) of section 76-1432 [permitting reasonable entry after the tenant is absent more than 7 days], or if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”
Source Link - 3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1438(1) (2022)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 4 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1438(2) (2022)
-
“If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link