Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Kansas tenants can change locks without permission if the lease doesn’t say otherwise. Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s recommended that tenants provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Kansas?
Kansas tenants can do any of the following things if a landlord enters illegally, enters in an unreasonable way, or demands entry in a harassing way:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages.
Sources
- 1 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2557 (2021)
-
“(a) The landlord shall have the right to enter the dwelling unit at reasonable hours, after reasonable notice to the tenant, in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
“(b) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of an extreme hazard involving the potential loss of life or severe property damage.
“(c) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat.