Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(b) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of an extreme hazard involving the potential loss of life or severe property damage.
“(c) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2571(a) (2021)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access to the dwelling unit, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or may terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the landlord may recover actual damages.”
Source Link - 3 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2571(b) (2021)
-
“If the landlord makes an unlawful entry, or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct, or may terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages.”
Source Link