Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s reasonable for tenants to provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in New Mexico?
New Mexico tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-24(A)(1) (2022)
-
“The resident shall, in accordance with provisions of the rental agreement and notice provisions as provided in this section, consent to the owner to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, prospective residents, workmen or contractors; provided that: unless otherwise agreed upon by the owner and resident, the owner may enter the resident’s dwelling unit pursuant to this subsection only after giving the resident twenty-four hours written notification of his intent to enter, the purpose for entry and the date and reasonable estimate of the time frame of the entry.”
Source Link - 2 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-24(B), (C), & (D) (2022)
-
“B. The owner may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the resident in case of an emergency.
“C. The owner shall not abuse the right of access.