Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Utah tenants are specifically prohibited from suing the landlord for failure to provide proper notice before entry. For other issues, they can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from further unreasonable or harassing entries.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 Utah Code Ann. § 57-22-5(2)(c) (2023)
-
“A renter may not unreasonably deny access to, refuse entry to, or withhold consent to enter the residential rental unit to the owner, agent, or manager for the purpose of making repairs to the unit.”
Source Link - 2 Utah Code Ann. § 57-22-3(1) & (2) (2023)
-