Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Can a Tenant Change the Locks Without Permission in Texas?
Texas tenants can change locks without permission if the lease doesn’t say otherwise. Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s reasonable for renters to provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Texas?
Texas tenants can take any of the following actions if a landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to prevent further illegal entry.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Sue the landlord for costs plus a civil penalty.
Sources
- 1 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0081(b) (2021)
-
“A landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process unless the exclusion results from: (1) bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency; (2) removing the contents of premises abandoned by a tenant; or (3) changing the door locks on the door to the tenant’s individual unit of a tenant who is delinquent in paying at least part of the rent.”
Source Link - 2 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0081(k) (2021)
-
“A landlord may not change the locks on the door of a tenant’s dwelling under Subsection (b)(3): (1) when the tenant or any other legal occupant is in the dwelling; or (2) more than once during a rental payment period.”
Source Link - 3 Maple Terrace Apartment Co. v. Simpson, 22 S.W.2d 698, 700 (1929)
-
“[B]y the failure of its managing agent to put an end to the nuisance complained of after notice the appellees were deprived of the reasonable enjoyment and quiet of their home, justifying their claim of eviction, as that term is understood in the law.”
Source Link - 4 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0081(d) (2021)
-
“A landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant from entering … [unless] the landlord has locally mailed not later than the fifth calendar day before … or posted on the inside of the main entry door of the tenant’s dwelling not later than the third calendar day before the date on which the door locks are changed a written notice stating: (A) the earliest date that the landlord proposes to change the door locks; (B) the amount of rent the tenant must pay to prevent changing of the door locks; (C) the name and street address of the individual to whom, or the location of the on-site management office at which, the delinquent rent may be discussed or paid during the landlord’s normal business hours; and (D) in underlined or bold print, the tenant’s right to receive a key to the new lock at any hour, regardless of whether the tenant pays the delinquent rent.”
Source Link - 5 Tex. Prop. Code § 24.002(a) (2021)
-
“A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person: (1) is a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession.”
Source Link - 6 Injunctive relief is a standard equitable remedy available for possession of real property.
-
Injunctive relief is a standard equitable remedy available for possession of real property.
- 7 Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0081(h) & (i) (2021)
-
“(h) If a landlord violates this section, the tenant may: (1) either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease; and (2) recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $1,000, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees in an action to recover property damages, actual expenses, or civil penalties, less any delinquent rent or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.
“(i) If a landlord violates Subsection (f), the tenant may recover, in addition to the remedies provided by Subsection (h), an additional civil penalty of one month’s rent.”
Source Link