Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s recommended that tenants provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Florida?
Florida tenants have the following options if the landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Deliver a written 7-day notice to cease or cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord.
- Recover cost of any actual damages.
Sources
- 1 Fla. Stat. § 83.53(1) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter the dwelling unit from time to time in order to inspect the premises; make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; supply agreed services; or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.”
Source Link - 2 Fla. Stat. § 83.53(2) & (3) (2022)
-
“(2) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit at any time for the protection or preservation of the premises. The landlord may enter the dwelling unit upon reasonable notice to the tenant and at a reasonable time for the purpose of repair of the premises. “Reasonable notice” for the purpose of repair is notice given at least 24 hours prior to the entry, and reasonable time for the purpose of repair shall be between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.