Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] - Recover cost of any actual damages.
- Break the lease and move out (only in severe cases where the landlord’s entry substantially deprives the tenant of the intended use of the premises).
Sources
- 1 Colquitt v. Rowland, 265 Ga. 905, 906 (1995)
-
“The use of the tenements really belongs to the tenant during the lease; they are his property to use for the term for which they are rented; and the landlord has no right to enter upon them, except by permission of the tenant, during the term for which they are rented.”
Source Link - 2 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-13 (2022)
-
“The landlord must keep the premises in repair.”
Source Link - 3 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-50(a) (2022)
-
“…when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not… such owner may… demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded… such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.”
Source Link - 4 Agard v. PRP Prop. Mgmt., LLC, 354 Ga. App. 710, 712 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)
-