Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Can a Tenant Change the Locks Without Permission in Alabama?
A tenant can change locks without permission in Alabama if the lease doesn’t say otherwise. Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s recommended that tenants provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Alabama?
If a landlord enters illegally in Alabama, a tenant can:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord.
Sources
- 1 AL Code § 35-9A-303(a) & (b) (2021)
-
“(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen, or contractors.
“(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant only in the following circumstances: (1) In case of emergency. (2) Pursuant to court order. (3) As permitted by Sections 35-9A-422 and 35-9A-423(b).