Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] -
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except as provided in this section or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord may show the premises at any reasonable time by giving the tenant at least two days’ notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times. Posting of a note on the primary door of entry to the residence of the tenant stating the intended time and purpose of the entry shall be a permitted method of notice for the purpose of the landlord’s right of access to the premises.”
Source Link - 5 AL Code § 35-9A-423(b) (2021)
-
“During any absence of a tenant in excess of 14 days, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit at times reasonably necessary.”
Source Link - 6 AL Code § 35-9A-421(a) & (c) (2021)
-
“(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement, an intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in a rental agreement or application, or a noncompliance with Section 35-9A-301 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to terminate the lease to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven business days after receipt of the notice. …
“(c) Except as provided in this chapter, a landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney fees and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or Section 35-9A-301.”
Source Link - 7 AL Code § 35-9A-401 (2021)
-