Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] -
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except as provided in this section or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord may show the premises at any reasonable time by giving the tenant at least two days’ notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times. Posting of a note on the primary door of entry to the residence of the tenant stating the intended time and purpose of the entry shall be a permitted method of notice for the purpose of the landlord’s right of access to the premises.”
Source Link - 5 AL Code § 35-9A-423(b) (2021)
-
“During any absence of a tenant in excess of 14 days, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit at times reasonably necessary.”
Source Link - 6 AL Code § 35-9A-421(a) & (c) (2021)
-