Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] A tenant may consent to provide a landlord with access to the premises with less than two days’ notice.
“(e) If a tenant requests repairs or maintenance or improvements to a dwelling unit, the tenant shall be deemed to have granted consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit and make the repairs, maintenance, or improvements as requested by the tenant.”
Source Link - 3 AL Code § 35-9A-422 (2021)
-
“If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 35-9A-301 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within seven days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit the itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date periodic rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.”
Source Link - 4 AL Code § 35-9A-303(c) (2021)
-
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.