Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(c) Except as provided in this chapter, a landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney fees and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or Section 35-9A-301.”
Source Link - 7 AL Code § 35-9A-401 (2021)
-
“(a) …if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement… the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 14 days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within that period…
“(b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney fees and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 35-9A-204.”
Source Link