Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s reasonable for tenants to provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(A) (2020)
-
“A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord, his agents and employees, to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagee, tenants, workmen or contractors.”
Source Link - 2 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(B) (2020)
-
“A landlord, his agents and employees may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.”
Source Link - 3 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(C) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least one (1) day’s notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times.”
Source Link - 4 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(D) (2020)
-
“Unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises, a landlord has no other right of access during a tenancy except as is provided in this act or pursuant to a court order.”
Source Link - 5 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(E) (2020)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or he may terminate the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 6 41 Okla. Stat. § 124(A) (2020)
-