Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 3 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(C) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or unless it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least one (1) day’s notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times.”
Source Link - 4 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(D) (2020)
-
“Unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises, a landlord has no other right of access during a tenancy except as is provided in this act or pursuant to a court order.”
Source Link - 5 41 Okla. Stat. § 128(E) (2020)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or he may terminate the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 6 41 Okla. Stat. § 124(A) (2020)
-
“If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or harasses the tenant by making repeated unreasonable demands for entry, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or, upon written notice, terminate the rental agreement. In either case the tenant may recover actual damages.”
Source Link