Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 4 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-901(a) (2022)
-
“A landlord or his or her agent may commence eviction proceedings against a tenant in a district court having jurisdiction over the eviction proceeding, when: (1) The tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded; (2) The term of tenancy or occupancy has ended; or (3) The terms or conditions of the rental agreement have been violated.”
Source Link - 5 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(c)(2)(A) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section [duty to provide basic housing standards]: … [if] the noncompliance [c]ould not be remedied because the tenant refused the landlord entry to the premises for the purpose of correcting the defect.”
Source Link - 6 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-602(b) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall not change locks on the dwelling unit without the permission of the landlord.”
Source Link - 7 Preferred Med. Assocs., LLC v. Abraham Family Tr., 520 S.W.3d 710, 715 (Ark. Ct. App. 2017) (internal citations omitted)
-