Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 4 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.670(2) (2022)
-
“During any absence of the tenant in excess of seven (7) days, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit at times reasonably necessary.”
Source Link - 5 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.700(1) (2022)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”