Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 11 Wildcat Prop. Mgmt., LLC v. Franzen, No. 2014-CA-000964-MR, 17 (Ky. Ct. App. 2015)
-
Rent withholding is not an available remedy at common law, nor is it provided for in Kentucky’s Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act. “[A] tenant must look to the rental agreement or statutory provisions for remedies when a rental unit is defective or requires repair. In fact, without an express covenant to repair, the landlord has no obligation to repair.”
Source Link - 12 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.635(1) (2022)
-
“If the landlord willfully and materially fails to comply with the rental agreement or fails to comply with KRS 383.595 [landlord’s maintenance obligations] and such noncompliance materially affects health and safety and the reasonable cost of compliance is less than one hundred dollars ($100), or an amount equal to one-half (1/2) of the monthly rent, whichever amount is greater, the tenant may notify the landlord of his intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. If the landlord willfully fails to comply within fourteen (14) days after being notified by the tenant in writing or as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and, after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement for the work actually done and for which the tenant has paid in full, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value of the work, not exceeding the amount specified in this subsection.”
Source Link - 13 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(1)(b) (2022)
-