Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Outside of these places, the landlord doesn’t owe the tenant a duty to repair the premises up to code except as agreed in the lease. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.500 (2022) (“If adopted [by cities or counties], these [URLTA] provisions shall be adopted in their entirety and without amendment. No other ordinance shall be enacted by a city, county or urban- county government which relates to the subjects.”)
Source Link - 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(1)(a) (2022)
-
“…if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with KRS 383.595 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen (14) days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following: If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.”
Source Link - 3 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1) (2022)
-