Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 7 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(3) & (4) (2022)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord… [and a] tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single family residency may agree [minus paragraph (e)… only if: (a) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord and is set forth in a separate writing signed by the parties and supported by adequate consideration; (b) The work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection (1)(a) of this section; and (c) The agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.”
Source Link - 8 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(3) (2022)
-
“A landlord may bring an action for possession if the tenant is in default in rent.”
Source Link - 9 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.650(1) (2022)
-