Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(3) (2022)
-
“A landlord may bring an action for possession if the tenant is in default in rent.”
Source Link - 9 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.650(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty or so injured by the elements, act of God, or other cause to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant or the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon fourteen (14) days’ notice; however, the tenant may immediately vacate the premises.”
Source Link - 10 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(2) & (3) (2022)
-
“(2) Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715 [Kentucky’s Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act], the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement of KRS 383.595 [landlord’s maintenance obligations]. (3) The remedy provided in subsection (2) is in addition to any right of the tenant arising under subsection (1) of this section.”
Source Link - 11 Wildcat Prop. Mgmt., LLC v. Franzen, No. 2014-CA-000964-MR, 17 (Ky. Ct. App. 2015)
-
Rent withholding is not an available remedy at common law, nor is it provided for in Kentucky’s Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act.