Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 8 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(3) (2022)
-
“A landlord may bring an action for possession if the tenant is in default in rent.”
Source Link - 9 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.650(1) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty or so injured by the elements, act of God, or other cause to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant or the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon fourteen (14) days’ notice; however, the tenant may immediately vacate the premises.”
Source Link - 10 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(2) & (3) (2022)
-