Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 13 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(1)(b) (2022)
-
“If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance covered by subsection (1) of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 14 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(1) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession after: (a) The tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; (b) The tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation under KRS 383.595 [landlord’s maintenance obligations]; (c) The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenant’s union or similar organization.”
Source Link - 15 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(2) (2022)
-
“If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (1) of this section, the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in KRS 383.655 and has a defense in any retaliatory action against him for possession. In an action by or against the tenant, evidence of a complaint within one (1) year before the alleged act of retaliation creates a presumption that the landlord’s conduct was in retaliation. The presumption does not arise if the tenant made the complaint after notice of a proposed rent increase or diminution of services. “Presumption” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.”
Source Link