Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; and (e) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat between October 1 and May 1…”
Source Link - 4 Ky. Resid. Code § R314.2.1 (2018)
-
“Smoke alarms shall be provided in dwelling units.”
Source Link - 5 Ky. Resid. Code § R315.2.1 (2018)
-