Kentucky Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] If the landlord willfully fails to comply within fourteen (14) days after being notified by the tenant in writing or as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and, after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement for the work actually done and for which the tenant has paid in full, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value of the work, not exceeding the amount specified in this subsection.”
Source Link - 13 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(1)(b) (2022)
-
“If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance covered by subsection (1) of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 14 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.705(1) (2022)
-