Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, it’s not retaliation to evict a tenant who hasn’t ever paid the rent. There is also no presumption of retaliation when the tenant is being evicted after causing substantial damage to the rental property.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Maine?
If a landlord attempts a retaliatory eviction in Maine, the tenant can respond by counter-suing for quiet enjoyment of the property. If the landlord can’t rebut a presumption of retaliation, the judge will dismiss the action and the eviction will fail.
Sources
- 1 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6001(3)(A) - (3)(G) (2022)
-
“[A] rebuttable presumption [exists] that the action was commenced in retaliation against the tenant if, within 6 months prior… the tenant has: A. Asserted the tenant’s rights pursuant to section 6021 or section 6030‑D [health & safety issues]; B. Complained… of conditions… that may constitute a violation… to a body charged with enforcement of that code, ordinance, regulation or statute, or such a body has filed a notice or complaint… C. Complained in writing or made a written request, in good faith, to the landlord or the landlord’s agent to make repairs… E. Prior to being served with an eviction notice, filed, in good faith, a fair housing complaint… F. … provided the landlord or the landlord’s agent with notice that the tenant or tenant’s minor child is a victim; or G. … communicated to the landlord or the landlord’s agent about an act of sexual harassment or filed a complaint…”
Source Link - 2 Maine Rev. Stat. § 6001(3) & (4) (2022)
-