Montana Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] -
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a noncompliance with 70-24-303 [landlord maintenance responsibilities] affecting health and safety, the tenant may make repairs that do not cost more than 1 month’s rent and deduct the cost from the rent if the tenant has given the landlord notice and the landlord has not made the repairs within a reasonable time. If the repair is required in a case of emergency and the landlord has not made the repairs, the tenant may have repairs made only by a person qualified to make the repairs.”
Source Link - 10 Mont. Code Ann. § 70-24-409(1)(a) (2022)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within 14 days of the tenant’s intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 11 Mont. Code Ann. § 70-24-431(1) & (2) (2022)
-