Oklahoma Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 10 41 Okla. Stat. § 121(D) (2020)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a noncompliance by the landlord with the terms of the rental agreement or Section 118 of this act, which noncompliance renders the dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health and safety of any occupant of the dwelling unit and which noncompliance is not remedied as promptly as conditions require, the tenant may immediately terminate the rental agreement upon written notice to the landlord which notice specifies the noncompliance.”
Source Link - 11 41 Okla. Stat. § 131 (2020)
-
“If rent is unpaid when due, the landlord may bring an action for recovery of the rent at any time thereafter.”
Source Link - 12 Baptist General Convention v. Wright, 136 Okla. 150, 154 (Okla. 1929)
-