Oklahoma Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Oklahoma tenants can report landlords for code violations that affect health or safety. Tenants should usually report to the local inspections or code enforcement department. If an inspecting officer finds a violation, the tenant could cancel the rental agreement.
Landlord Retaliation in Oklahoma
Oklahoma is one of the only states where landlord retaliation is legal. Landlords can generally retaliate against tenants. It’s legal to evict or change the rental terms in response to something the tenant does, as long as the response is legal in general.
Sources
- 1 41 Okla. Stat. § 121(A) (2020)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the terms of the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any of the provisions of Section 118 of this act which noncompliance materially affects health or safety, the tenant may deliver to the landlord a written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen (14) days, and thereafter the rental agreement shall so terminate as provided in the notice unless the landlord adequately remedies the breach within the time specified.”
Source Link - 2 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(A)(1) - (A)(3) (2020)
-