Oklahoma Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 2 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(A)(1) - (A)(3) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: 1. Except in the case of a single-family residence, keep all common areas of his building, grounds, facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition; 2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant’s dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition; 3. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him…”
Source Link - 3 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(A)(4) & (A)(5) (2020)
-
“A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: Except in the case of one-or two-family residences or where provided by a governmental entity, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for the frequent removal of such wastes; and 5. Except in the case of a single-family residence or where the service is supplied by direct and independently-metered utility connections to the dwelling unit, supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat.”
Source Link - 4 2018 Int’l Fire Code § 907.2.8.2 & 2.8.3 (2018)
-