Oklahoma Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 6 41 Okla. Stat. § 121(E) (2020)
-
“All rights of the tenant under this section do not arise until he has given written notice to the landlord or if the condition complained of was caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, his animal or pet or other person or animal on the premises with his consent.”
Source Link - 7 41 Okla. Stat. § 118(B) (2020)
-
“The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree by a conspicuous writing independent of the rental agreement that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling.”
Source Link - 8 41 Okla. Stat. § 121(B) (2020)
-