Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] What Can Tenants Do in Response in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania tenants can respond to retaliation over maintenance or restoration of utility services by asking a court to award double the monthly rent or the cost of restoring utilities (whichever is greater), plus court costs and attorney fees.
Where retaliation is banned locally, like Philadelphia, local officials will usually fine a landlord who’s liable for retaliation. In these cases, the tenant doesn’t need to take further action after reporting the retaliation.
Sources
- 1 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1531 (2016)
-
“It is unlawful for any landlord ratepayer or agent or employee thereof to threaten or take reprisals against a tenant because the tenant exercised his rights under section 1527 (relating to right of tenants to continued [utility] service) or section 1529 (relating to right of tenant to recover payments [that restored service]). …[damages] shall be two months rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
Source Link - 2 Philadelphia Pa. Code § 9-804(2)
-