Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Ohio?
Ohio tenants can respond to landlord retaliation by suing for quiet enjoyment of the property. The tenant might also end the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant can recover any actual monetary damages suffered. If the tenant proves actual damages, the tenant can also recover reasonable attorney fees.
Sources
- 1 Oh. Rev. Code § 5321.02(A) (2022)
-
“Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code [eviction process], a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by increasing the tenant’s rent, decreasing services that are due to the tenant, or bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the tenant’s premises because: (1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety; (2) The tenant has complained to the landlord of any violation of section