Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 5 Oh. Rev. Code § 5321.02(B) (2022)
-
“If a landlord acts in violation of division (A) of this section the tenant may: (1) Use the retaliatory action of the landlord as a defense to an action by the landlord to recover possession of the premises; (2) Recover possession of the premises; or (3) Terminate the rental agreement. In addition, the tenant may recover from the landlord any actual damages together with reasonable attorneys’ fees. (C) Nothing in division (A) of this section shall prohibit a landlord from increasing the rent to reflect the cost of improvements installed by the landlord in or about the premises or to reflect an increase in other costs of operation of the premises.”
Source Link - 6 Jemo Associates, Inc. v. Garman, 70 Ohio St. 2d 267, 272 (Ohio 1982)
-