Pennsylvania Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] It shall be unlawful for any owner, landlord, agent or other person operating or managing premises to refuse to lease any premises to a prospective tenant because he believes the prospective tenant has exercised any such right; (d) an incident of domestic violence or sexual assault in which a tenant was the victim, or a tenant’s status as a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault.”
Source Link - 10 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1531 (2016)
-
“It is unlawful for any landlord ratepayer or agent or employee thereof to threaten or take reprisals against a tenant because the tenant exercised his rights under section 1527 (relating to right of tenants to continued [utility] service) or section 1529 (relating to right of tenant to recover payments [that restored service]). …[damages] shall be two months rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
Source Link