Pennsylvania Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “If a defect exists that impacts your ability to live in the unit, you must notify the landlord and
give the landlord a reasonable opportunity to correct the problem. If the landlord fails to remedy the defect, you may have remedies under the law. … Some legal options include: Making the repair and deducting the cost from rent; Terminating the lease and moving out; Withholding rent until the defect is fixed; Taking legal action against the landlord; Raising the violation as a defense against eviction.”
Source Link - 5 Pennsylvania City Rent Withholding Act, 35 Pa. Stat. § 1700-1 (2022)
-
“During any period when the duty to pay rent is suspended, and the tenant continues to occupy the dwelling, the rent withheld shall be deposited by the tenant in an escrow account in a bank or trust company approved by the city or county … No tenant shall be evicted for any reason whatsoever while rent is deposited in escrow.”
Source Link - 6 Kuriger v. Cramer, 345 Pa. Super. 595, 606 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1985)
-
“A breach of the implied warranty may be the basis of a complaint, as well as a defense or counterclaim to a landlord’s suit for rent or possession.”